Rachael Whitehead
Basic Information
Name: Rachael Whitehead
Number: 3
Position: Defense, Midfielder
Class of 2023
Field Hockey Experience
Individual Field Hockey Accomplishments & Awards:
2021 Max Field Hockey Class of 2023 Top 50 Player
2021 Selected for the 2022 Rise Selection Camp
2021 Played on the winning Stars and Stripes team – Stars
2021 Selected for the U19 Stars & Stripes Game
2021 Played on the winning National U19 Nexus Championship Team – Grenoble
2021 Selected for the U19 National Nexus Championship
2021 Selected for Nexus National Tournament – Region 7
2021 Selected for Tryout to Nexus National Camp – Region 7
2020 Tatnall High School – 1st Team All State
2020 PhilaFH Player of the Week – March 3, 2020
2020 Max Field Hockey Class of 2023 Top 40 Players in the Mid-Atlantic Region
2020 Tatnall High School – 1st Team All Conference
2019 Tatnall High School – 1st Team All State
2019 Tatnall High School – 1st Team All-Conference
2019 Tatnall High School – Division 2 Semi-Finalist
2019 Tatnall High School – Team MVP
2019 Tatnall High School – Led Team in Assists and Goals
2019 U16 Junior National Camp Selection
2019 U16 Stars & Stripes Selection
2019 U16 National Futures Championship
2019 Futures Level 1 Automatic Selection – Region 7
2018 West Chester U. Camp Outstanding Player Award
2018 AAU Junior Olympics Selection
2018 U14 Stars and Stripes Selection
2018 U14 National Futures Championship
2018 U14 Futures Selection – Region 7
2018 Brandywine Springs Middle School – Team Captain
2018 Brandywine Springs Middle School – MVP
2018 Brandywine Springs Middle School – Won District Championship
2018 Brandywine Springs Middle School – Led team in assists and goals
2017 Brandywine Springs Middle School – MVP
2017 Brandywine Springs Middle School – Won District Championship
2017 Brandywine Springs Middle School – Led team in assists and goals
2016-18 3 year starter – record 27-2-2 (2 straight undefeated seasons)
2016 Brandywine Springs Middle School – Led team in assists
Team Field Hockey Accomplishments:
2021 WC Eagles U19 NCC 1st Place
2021 WC Eagles U19 NCC Selection
2021 WC Eagles U19 RCC 1st Place Region 5
2021 WC Eagles U19 RCC Selection
2021 WC Eagles U19 Blue team U19 NIT 1st place Pool E
2020 WC Eagles U19 Pearl team U19 NIT 1st place Pool K
2020 WC Eagles U16 Blue team U16 NIT 1st place Pool D
2020 WC Eagles U16 Disney Showcase 1st Place
2019 WC Eagles U16 NCC Selection 1st Place
2019 WC Eagles U16 RCC Selection 1st Place Region 5
2019 WC Eagles U16 Blue team U19 NIT 1st place Pool N
2019 WC Eagles U16 Blue team U16 NIT 1st place Pool C
2019 WC Eagles U16 White Team Disney Showcase 1st Place
2018 WC Eagles U14 Shooting Star Thanksgiving Selection – 1st Place
School Information
Academic Awards/Honors:
Honor Roll (2017-2018-2019-2020), Principal’s Cabinet, National Junior Honor Society, Student of the Month various times (2017-2019)
Other Sports Played:
Basketball – 2019-2020 Tatnall High School Finished 6th in state
Basketball – 2020-2021 Tatnall High School (Covid Shortened)
Basketball – 6th – 8th grade Brandywine Springs Middle School District Champs 2018. Runner up 2017-2019
Captain 2 years – Leading rebounder and assists 2019
Softball – U18 College Showcase team – 2016-2017 Maryland Angels
Softball – U14 2014 – 2015 – Pony Mid Atlantic Champions – Orange Crush
Lacrosse 8th Grade Brandywine Springs
Extracurricular Activities: Enjoys baking and cooking, going to the beach, likes to read and listen to music. enjoys hiking and the outdoors. Enjoys hiking and the outdoors and is an avid snowboarder. Volunteers with Best Buddies International to raise money and awareness for individuals with intellectual and developmental disabilities.